Statutes and Regulations - Module 3 of 5
[…] registered lobbyist to take corrective action, but after four unsuccessful
attempts, further action may be considered by federal prosecutors for “knowing
and corrupt” errors.[34]
In addition, if the organization conducts government affairs activities
at the state level, every state also has lobbying disclosure laws.[35]
Many
nonprofit organizations engage in political activities on behalf of their
members and may decide to start a Political Action Committee. Stand-alone
Political Action Committees are themselves nonprofit organizations and are classified
as Political Organizations under Section 527 of the Internal Revenue Code.[36]
A political
organization is defined in the tax code as “a party,
committee or association that is organized and operated primarily for the
purpose of influencing the selection, nomination or appointment of any individual
to any federal, state or local public office, or office in a political
organization.”[37]
PACs
are regulated by the Federal Election Commission. When a nonprofit starts a PAC, the PAC must
be independently operated. Under the
Federal Election Campaign Act, incorporated charitable organizations are
prohibited from making contributions in connection with federal elections and