Requirements for a Valid Will - Module 2 of 5
[…] for various reasons.
[1] Currently, only California, Maine, Michigan, and Wisconsin have statutory wills. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.2519.
[2] These kinds of wills may rarely be executed by non-spouses.
[3] States that approve handwritten wills include: Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Idaho, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Michigan, Mississippi, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Jersey, North Carolina, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, West Virginia, and Wyoming.
[12] Uniform Prob. Code § 2-502(c) (2010) (“(c) [Extrinsic Evidence.] Intent that a document constitute the testator’s will can be established by extrinsic evidence, including, for holographic wills, portions of the document that are not in the testator’s handwriting.”).
[13] In re Cosgrove's Estate, 290 Mich 258, 261 (1939).
[14] Edmundson v. Estate of Fountain, 358 Ark. 302, 309 Ark. 2004).
[16] Some states require “sound and disposing memory” or similar. See Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2107.02 (2015).
[18] Smith v. Gold-Kaplan, 2014-Ohio-1424 at *27 (Ct.