Economic Sanctions and Lawsuits Against Terrorists - Module 4 of 5
[…] were shipped to and sold in West Africa. Cash from the car sales, along with
proceeds of narcotics trafficking, were then funneled into Lebanon through money
laundering channels managed by Hezballah, a terrorist organization. The U.S.
demanded forfeiture of defendants’ assets as proceeds of law violations and
money laundering. LCB settled for a forfeiture of $102 million.[29]
Private Litigation and Terrorism
Civil suits against terrorists can compensate
victims and make it more difficult for a state sponsor or an FTO to finance
terrorism. Section 2333 of the Anti-Terrorism Act specifies that “any national
of the U.S. [or his estate or heirs] injured in his or her person, property, or
business by…an act of international terrorism” may sue for damages in federal
court. This enables civil litigation against terrorists and their
supporters,[30] although collecting judgments is complicated by the difficulty
in locating and seizing terrorist assets and by possible assertions of